Regional Committee Sessions

The Sixty-seventh session of the WHO Regional Committee for Africa is taking place in Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe, from 28 August to 01 September 2017. The Regional Committee, comprising health ministers from the 47 countries in the Region, is the Governing Body of WHO in the African Region.

The Sixty-sixth session of the WHO Regional Committee for Africa took place in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, from 19 to 23 August 2016. The Regional Committee, comprising health ministers from the 47 countries in the Region, is the Governing Body of WHO in the African Region.

The Sixty-fifth session of the WHO Regional Committee for Africa took place in N'Djamena, Chad, from 23 to 27 November 2015. The Regional Committee, comprising health ministers from the 47 countries in the Region, is the Governing Body of WHO in the African Region.

The sixty-fourth session of the WHO Regional Committee for Africa took place in Cotonou, Republic of Benin from 3 to 7 November 2014. The Regional Committee, comprising health Ministers from the 47 countries in the Region, is the Governing Body of WHO in the African Region.

The sixty-third session of the WHO Regional Committee for Africa took place from 2 to 6 September 2013 in the Republic of Congo. The Regional Committee, comprising health ministers from the Member States, is the Governing Body of WHO in the African Region.

The sixty-second session of the WHO Regional Committee for Africa took place from 19 to 23 November 2012 in the Republic of Angola. The Regional Committee, comprising health ministers from 46 Member States, is the Governing Body of WHO in the African Region.

The sixty-first session of the WHO Regional Committee for Africa took place from 29 August to 2 September 2011 in Yamoussoukro, Côte d'Ivoire.

The sixtieth session of the WHO Regional Committee for Africa took place from 30 August to 3 September in Malabo, Equatorial Guinea. The Regional Committee, comprising health ministers from 46 Member States, is the Governing Body of WHO in the African Region.

The Regional Committee appointed a Subcommittee on Nominations consisting of the representatives of the following 12 Member States: Cape Verde, Cameroon, Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Lesotho, Madagascar and Nigeria.

The Subcommittee on Nominations which met on 1 September 2008 was composed of the representatives of the following Member States: Algeria, Botswana, Chad, Comoros, Ethiopia, Mozambique, Senegal and Zambia.

The Subcommittee on Nominations met on 27 August 2007, and was composed of the representatives of the following Member States: Burundi, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of Congo, Eritrea, Guinea‐Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Uganda and Zimbabwe.

The Subcommittee on Nominations met on Monday, 28 August 2006, and was composed of the representatives of the following Member States: Angola, Benin, Comoros, (Republic of) Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Gabon, Lesotho, Mauritius, Senegal, Seychelles and Togo.

The Regional Committee appointed a Subcommittee on Nominations composed of the representatives of the following Member States: Algeria, Botswana, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Guinea, Madagascar, Mozambique, Sao Tome and Principe, Seychelles, South Africa and Zambia.

The Subcommittee on Nominations which met on Monday, 30 August 2004, was composed of the representatives of the following Member States: Angola, Benin, Comoros, (Republic of) Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Gabon, Ghana, Lesotho, Mauritania, Senegal, Seychelles and Togo.

The Subcommittee on Nominations met on Monday, 30 August 1999, and was composed of the representatives of the following Member States: Angola, Botswana, Comoros, Republic of Congo, Cote d'Ivoire, Gambia, Liberia, Mozambique, Rwanda, Senegal, South Africa and Zambia...

The Subcommittee on Nominations met on Monday, 31 August 1998, and was composed of the representative of 12 Member States: Algeria, Burundi, Chad, Equatorial Guinea, Malawi, Mauritania, Mauritius, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Sierra Leone and Togo...

The Subcommittee on Nominations met on Monday, 1 September 1997 and was composed of the representatives of 12 Member States: Cameroon, Congo (Republic of), Comoros, Cote d'Ivoire, Guinea-Bissau, The Gambia, Mali, Kenya, Lesotho, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe and Senegal...

The Subcommittee on Nominations met on Wednesday, 4 September 1996 and was composed of representatives of the following 12 Member States: Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Madagascar, Mali, Seychelles, Uganda, Zaire, Zambia and Zimbabwe...

The Subcommittee on Nominations met on Wednesday, 4 September 1996 and was composed of representatives of the following 12 Member States: Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Madagascar, Mali, Seychelles, Uganda, Zaire, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

The Regional Committee appointed a Sub-Committee on Nominations made up of representatives of the following 12 Member States: Angola, Benin, Botswana, Cameroon, Eritrea, Liberia, Madagascar, Mali, Mozambique, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Swaziland...

The Regional Committee appointed a Sub-Committee on Nominations composed of representatives of the following 12 Member States: Algeria, Burundi, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea, Lesotho, Malawi, Namibia, Nigeria and South Africa. It elected Dr N.

The Regional Committee appointed a Sub-Committee on Nominations composed of representatives of the following 12 Member States: Cote d'Ivoire, Gabon, Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania and Mauritius. The Sub-Committee elected Dr H.

The Regional Committee appointed a Sub-Committee on Nominations composed of representatives of the following 12 Member States: Comoros, Congo, Cote d'Ivoire, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya and Lesotho.

The Sub-Committee on Nominations met on Thursday, 5 September 1991, and was composed of representatives of the following 12 Member States: Botswana, Chad, Central African Republic, Congo, Gambia, Kenya, Malawi, Mauritania, Mozambique, Rwanda, Sierra Leone and Tanzania.

Having considered the report of the Sub-Committee on Nominations, and in compliance with Rule 10 of the Rules of Procedure and resolution AFR/RC23/R1, the Regional Committee elected the following officers...

In accordance with Rule 3 of the Rules of Procedure and resolution AFR/RC25/R17, the Regional Committee appointed Sub-Committee on Credentials consisting of the representatives of the following 12 Member States: Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Lib

The Regional Sub-Committee appointed a Sub-Committee on Nominations consisting of representatives of the following 12 Member States: Angola, Burkina Faso, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar, Mauritania, Mauritius and Mozambique.

The Regional Committee appointed a Sub-Committee on Nominations consisting of representatives of the following 12 Member States: Botswana, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Guinea, Kenya, Malawi, Mali, Mozambique, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and Tanzania. The Honourable J. L. T.

The Sub-Committee on Nominations met on Wednesday, 11 September 1985, and was composed of representatives of the following countries: Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Central African Republic, Congo, Ethiopia, Ghana, Malawi, Mauritania, Seychelles, Zambia and Zimbabwe.